Project Prize Winners

Since 1994, the Wolverhampton branch of the BCS has presented an annual prize to the Best Student Project.

To be eligible for the award, the project has to fulfill BCS regulations. On the degree scheme, students undertaking a project for a specialist computing degree, such as Computer Science, Computing or Information Technology usually satisfy these requirements.

As well as the main prize, up to two runner-up prizes are also awarded. All winners receive a monetary prize and the main winner is given free membership to the BCS for a year.

List of Winners

Below, in reverse year order, is a history of the winners and runner-ups where awarded. Included are the titles of their projects. Click on the year for photos (if available).

2014

Winner:

Andrew Robinson

Runners up:

Nathan Field

Bandar Alshahraini

2013

Winner

  • Maksims Kuzmins - "Telemetry Systems in Motorsport"

Runner Ups

  • Lovepreet Singh - "Video Games as Educational Tools"
  • Joe Mason - "An Interactive Substitution Cipher Decoder"

2012

Joint Winners

  • Alison Chester and Mark Betteridge - Best students on the Professional Delivery Module

2011

Winner

  • Sam Wilson - "A Heuristic Algorithm for Graph Isomorphism on the Acyclic Digraph Class using Transformation"

Runner Ups

  • Edward Wilson - "Improving the Reliability of Micro-Control Systems"

2010

Winner

  • Andrew Fletcher - "Development of a Domain Specific Language Incorporating Qualitative Geometry for a Shopping Centre Floor Plan Navigation System"

Runner Ups

  • Jonathan Snape - "An Investigation into how software visualisation techniques can be used to aid software debugging in an educational environment"
  • Paul Ward - "How can database synchronisation technologies improve remote working efficiency by allowing employees to send and receive information over an Internet connection"

2009

Winner

  • Man Yan Miranda Chong - "To Develop a Multimedia Interactive System Prototype for use in Basic Chinese Language Learning"

Runner Ups

  • Chris Kemperson - "A Study of Efficiency and Functionality in PHP/MYSQL Based Content Management Systems"
  • Simon Watts - "Investigation into the Use of Wireless Sensor Network Data in a Web 2.0 Environment to Answer a Key Research Question"

2008

Winner

  • Christopher Gough - "Review of Alternatives for Implementing Business Logic"

Runner Ups

  • Ian Munro - "Using Google Maps Web API to construct a Courier Auction Website Prototype"
  • Jason Scarfe - "An Investigation of Muliplayer Games, Based Around Server Technologies and Security Considerations"

2007

Winner

  • Paul Webb - “Wireless Sensor Networks”

Runner Ups

  • David Morris - "Development Tools and Rapid Development in Games"
  • Samantha Kearton - "Investigation whether current assistive systems supports clients needs with respect to the traditional HCI paradigm"

2006

Winner

  • Dula Duda - "Jobs Electronic Support System (JESS) Project"

Runner Ups

  • Mark Nash - "An Intelligent Agent for Advising on TV Listings"
  • Thomas Cook - "The Development of a Software Architecture for Digital Guitar Effects Generation"

Best Postgraduate Project

  • Kamaljit Dhillon - "The need for Data Warehouses to support Educational Establishments"

2005

Winner

  • Colin Russell - " Evaluation and Review of Mobile Device Interaction on Web and Web Services within a solutions framework"

Runner Ups

  • Tim Head - "Mortgage Quotation System"
  • Mark McKenzie - "PCMS CRMS"

Commended

  • Natalie Godfrey - "The Design and Implementation of an Information System Using a Relational DBMS"

This year the Branch also awarded a Best Project prize to a Postgraduate project:

  • Raffaele Bolognesi - "The Interactive Multimedia Era: Implementing Usability in a User-Oriented Kiosk System"

2004

Winner

  • Darren Bishop - "System for the Control and Administration of Hardware Procurement"

Runner Ups

  • Sarah Chaloner - "Integrating Performance Measurement in Help Desk Systems"
  • Roger Gardner - "Adaptive User Interfaces and Visual Basic"

2003

Winner

  • Gerard Kavanagh - "Satellite Vehicle Tracking System"

Runner Ups

  • Denise Jacques - "SCR Dive Planner"
  • Christopher Young - "Computer Animation of Liquid"

2002

Winner

Raman Kapoor - "Software to Allow Novice Users to Create Custom Virtual Tours"

Runner Ups

  • Lloyd Austins - "The Design and Development of an Online Multi-User Virtual Environment with Avatars using Macramedia Flash and Director for Wolverhampton University Students' Union"
  • Mark Summers - "The Design and Implementation of RAOD (Risk Assessment Operational Database)"
  • Commendation to Manjinder Singh - "Design and Development of an Online Financial Enquiry System"

2001

Winner

  • Thanos Staikopoulos -"3D Web site Development Package"

Runner Ups

  • Andrew Bennett - "Intranet IT Inventory"
  • Paul Handley - "A Robot Modelling Package"

2000

Winner

  • Andrew Weston - "A Windows API Interrogation Tool For Visual Basic"

Runner Ups

  • Roger Blackford - "A Resource to Encourage the Development of Key Stage 2 Mathematics"
  • Andrew Fox - "Producing an Administrative and Scoring System for the West Midlands Orienteering Association"
  • Commendation to Julia Wynn - "An Investigation into System Design Methodologies"

1999

Winner

  • James Williams - "An Investigation into Real-Time Voice Chat over a Network"

Runner Ups

  • Pritpal Bhamber - "An Active Server Page (ASP) handler for Unix Apache Web Server"
  • Maria Langley - "OO File Utility Application"

1998

Winner

  • Gordon Branson - "Visual Image Processing Evaluation Resource (VIPER)"

The Branch was honoured to have the student prizes presented by Chris Date and Hugh Darwen

Runner Ups

  • Ernest Craddock - "How Intranets are designed and what Management and Design Issues need to be considered"
  • Catherine Soden - "The Natural Remedies Advisor - A knowledge based system to advise on using Natural Remedies for minor illness"

1997

Winner

  • John Langstone - "The Development of Critical Paths for Windows 95"

Runner Ups

  • Gary Foster - "Analysis into the use of Computers for Movement Detection in Security Applications"
  • Randeep Virk - "A Comparison of Object Related Databases and Relational Databases
  • Commendation to Simon Pickering - "Abnormal System Behaviour (Unix File Systems)"

1996

Winner

  • Susan Wilde - "HTLC: Facilities Information System"

Runner Ups

  • Ian Wood - "3D Modelling of 2D MRI Scans"
  • Simon Deakin - "Review of Structured Methodology and Development Tools"
  • Commendation to Robert Gibson - "C++ Case Tool for Windows Programming"

1995

Winner

  • Russell May - "A Visual Basic Developer's Assistant"

There were no runners up this year.


1994

Winner

  • Tom Stibbe - "Artificial Intelligence and Operational Research approaches to scheduling: Some comparisons"

Runner Ups

  • Brian Moran - "Implementation of a Fast Colour Shading Module for an existing 3D Design Program"