2008 Individual Excellence Awards finalists

BCS is proud to announce the finalists for the Individual Excellence Awards categories of its IT Industry Awards:

Young IT Practitioner of the YearEricsson logo 

  • Chris Barford, IBM UK Ltd
  • Sarah Christie, Procter & Gamble
  • Jonathan Hewes, Mouchel
  • Andrew Hurn, Lincolnshire Police
  • Gordon Lambe, Towry Law
  • Simon Mroczkowski, Capgemini
  • Victoria O'Reilly, Allianz Insurance plc
  • Luke Robison, IBM UK Ltd
  • Kelly Webb, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
  • Paul Wise, FDM Group plc - sub contracted to ABN Amro

Business Analyst of the Year

  • AssistKD logo Norma Bell, NFU Mutual
  • Helen Godfrey, The Coal Authority
  • Jonathan Hunsley, Allianz
  • Jo Kirkham, Spire Healthcare
  • John Robinson, BT Global Services
  • John Simmonds, Barclaycard Business
  • Leigh Taylor, Skandia
  • Vanessa Thompson, Lloyds TSB
  • David Wood, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP

Consultant of the Year

  • John Abram, Monetical Ltd
  • Nandakumar Balasubramaniyan, Portal Technology Systems Ltd
  • Colin Butcher, XDelta Ltd
  • Robina Chatham, Robina Chatham Ltd
  • Martin Grayson, Microsoft
  • Rob Hobart, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
  • William Macleod, Seric Systems
  • Giorgio Sardo, Microsoft
  • Richard Simon, IBM United Kingdom
  • Andy Smith, Microsoft UK

Intel IT Leader of the Year

  • Intel logo Janet Day, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
  • Richard Earland, National Policing Improvement Agency (NPIA)
  • Michael Forster, Citibank
  • Gary Hird, John Lewis Partnership
  • Darren McKenzie, Alliance & Leicester plc
  • Richard Muirhead, Tideway
  • Patrick O'Connell, BT Global Services
  • Phil Pavitt, Transport for London
  • Alan Swain, Liverpool Direct
  • Sarah Winmill, Victoria & Albert Museum

Project Manager of the Year

  • Claire Adams, NHS Connecting for Health
  • Keith Bentham, System C Healthcare plc
  • Paul Bold, Barclaycard Business
  • David Burnet, Network Rail
  • Barry Chesterman, Network Rail
  • Ian Hucker, National Grid
  • Hazel Knowles, ING Renault F1 Team
  • Sue Nee, Allianz Insurance plc
  • Lee Parry, Fife Council
  • Tina Sands, National Grid

Systems Developer of the Year

  • Simon Adams, Parallel
  • Nigel Byrnes, RBS
  • Yao Xi, Sparta Technologies Ltd trading as SpartaPay
  • Lovell Fuller, Thomson Reuters
  • Martin Grayson, Microsoft
  • Christian Jensen, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP
  • Rob Parsons, Allianz Insurance plc
  • Jez Phoenix, Target IT Ltd
  • Vinesh Rathod, BP
  • Kelly Webb, Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP

Service Manager of the Year

  • itSMF logo Claire Adams, NHS Connecting for Health
  • Nandakumar Balasubramaniyan, Portal Technology Systems Ltd
  • Margaret Corrigan, Service Birmingham
  • Bruce Laing, Clunk Click
  • Sue Nee, Allianz Insurance plc
  • Jenny Nicholson, Lincolnshire Police
  • Chris Price, Highways Agency
  • Alastair Ross, National Rail Enquiries
  • Judith Rowe, AXA UK

APM Group IT Trainer of the Year

  • APM Group logo David Brown, UCanDoIT
  • John McGhee, Gem Upgrades Ltd
  • Judith Rowe, AXA UK
  • Alina Swietochowska, QA-IQ
  • Kevin Tarry, Alpha Training