Finalists by category

From over 500 entries our successful finalists were invited to attend the prestigious judging day at Tottenham Hotspur Football Club.

Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year
  • Adam Blair, National Grid
  • Donna Carey, Telef√≥nica
  • Simon Hancock, Nationwide Building Society
  • Ian Head, Nationwide Building Society
  • Harish Krishnan, Heathrow Airport
  • Ben Murray, Nationwide Building Society
  • Vimla Narain, UK Power Networks
  • David Ovien, Financial Conduct Authority
  • Shane Pillay, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Rituraj Saikia, Wipro
CIO of the Year
  • Debra Bailey, Nationwide Building Society
  • Alison FitzGerald, London City Airport
  • Sean Harley, Ascential
  • David Henderson, Global Radio
  • Jody Kennedy, Olive Communications
  • Mayank Prakash, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Andrew Quail, SGN
  • Dave Roberts, Radius Payment Solutions
  • Steve Townsend, Transport for London
  • Neil Williams, University of Derby
IT Apprentice of the Year
  • Arif Ahmed, BigHand
  • Winifred Bullock, Barclays
  • Emily Carr, Accenture
  • Zachary Clifford, Royal Exchange Manchester
  • Amy Hart, HMRC
  • Luke Hebditch , John Lewis Partnership
  • Aaron Kinchen, IBM
  • William Murphy, IBM
  • Bobby Southern, Barclays
  • Alex Watling, Accenture
IT Manager of the Year
  • Katy Axtell, SGN
  • Matthew Birkin, University of Derby
  • Darren Blumenthal, Accenture
  • Peter Booth, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Kelly Francis, Belron International
  • Anuj Goel, Wipro
  • Elena Kvochko, Barclays
  • Emma MacPherson, The Danwood Group
  • Marta Muszynska, AECOM
  • Hiran Pattani, Ascential
IT Service & Support Professional of the Year
  • Nazir Anwar, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Mandy Brooker, AXA PPP healthcare
  • Karen Crowley, Wipro
  • Mark Gilbert, Ascential
  • Sheeju, Jeyalin, Allianz Insurance
  • Anthony Marriner, Northumbrian Water Group
  • Matthew Oldroyd, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Tomas Satala, University of Derby
  • Jessica Wesley, Datto EMEA
  • David Wheeler, Nationwide Building Society
Security Professional of the Year
  • David Emm, Kaspersky Lab
  • Anthony Smith, Northumbrian Water
  • Edward Tucker, HMRC
  • Rajinder Tumber, BAE Systems Applied Intelligence
  • Binraj Xavier, Allianz Insurance
Young IT Professional of the Year
  • Jozef Dobos, 3D Repo
  • Josh Hart, Epos Now
  • Graham Newton, National Grid
  • Joanne, Powell, O2 Telef√≥nica
  • Byrion Smith, Global Radio
  • Srinivas Sunkari, LateRooms.com
  • Liam Sutcliffe, Content Guru
  • Gary Vermeulen, British Gas
  • Laura Whelton, Specsavers
  • Lianlong Wu, NYSE Euronext

Organisational Excellence

Best place to work in IT 2016
  • Anaplan
  • Company85
  • EACS
  • Fujitsu Services
  • Kainos
  • LateRooms.com
  • Memset
  • Salesforce
  • University of Derby
  • Zen Internet
IT Project Team of the Year
  • British Gas
  • BT
  • Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
  • Heathrow Airport
  • HMRC
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • NI Direct Digital Transformation Service
  • Virgin Media
  • Vodafone and Centrica
  • Wesleyan Assurance Society
IT Team of the Year
  • Barclays
  • Certas Energy UK
  • Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • North of England Commissioning Support
  • SGN
  • Specsavers
  • Superfast Essex - Essex County Council
  • University of Derby
  • Yodel Delivery Network
Services Company of the Year
  • Ancori
  • Company8
  • ECS Security
  • Littlefish
  • Masergy Communications
  • Metronet UK
  • NG Bailey
  • risual
  • RockIT
  • Zen Internet
Small Supplier or VAR of the Year
  • Cisilion
  • DTP Solutionpath
  • House Builder XL
  • hSo
  • Memset
  • Panintelligence
  • Sumerian
  • Turnkey Consulting
  • Vivantio
  • Vizual Management Solutions

Project Excellence

Best IoT Project of the Year
  • BT & Dartt
  • Fujitsu
  • Hitachi, VIRDICT
  • Nutanix - Stockport Council's Digital by Design Initiative
  • Radius Payment Solutions
  • Rentokil Initial, Cloud Connect: The next-generation Internet of Things platform for Pest Contro
  • UK Power Networks
Best Not for Profit IT project
  • Action for Children/Mendix Technology
  • BBC Learning
  • Fairtrade Foundation
  • HMRC
  • IndigoBlue
  • National Centre for Universities and Business and Tessella
  • NaviSite
  • Qualifications Wales
  • The Digital Transformation Service Northern Ireland
  • The Office of the Committee for Home Affairs, States of Guernsey
Best Use of Cloud Services
  • Advanced
  • British American Tobacco
  • Conosco
  • Content Guru
  • FinancialForce
  • Heathrow Airport
  • HMRC
  • Kainos
  • SapientNitro
  • Zadara Storage
Big Data / Analytics Project of the Year
  • AkzoNobel and Tessella
  • Belfast Metropolitan College
  • British Gas
  • Centrica & Hortonworks
  • JLL
  • Project EU
  • University of Derby
  • Virgin Media
  • Yodel Delivery Network
Cybersecurity Project of the Year
  • HMRC
  • Nationwide Building Society
  • University of Derby
  • Digital Project of the Year
  • Financial Times
  • HMRC
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • LV=
  • Nationwide Building Society
  • Northumbrian Water Group
  • Specsavers
  • UK Power Networks
  • Virgin Trains, Automatic Delay Repay (ADR)
  • Virgin Trains, Digital Ease of Boarding Systems (DEBS)
Workplace Transformation Project of the Year
  • Allstate Northern Ireland
  • BT Lancashire Services
  • Heathrow Airport & CapGemini
  • HMRC
  • Lloyds Banking Grou
  • Melin Homes
  • Virgin Media, JABBER
  • Virgin Media, JIVE at Virgin Media
  • Virgin Media, Mobility and PDA Replacement
  • VMware AirWatch

Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year
  • British Gas
  • BT Lancashire Services
  • Gala Technology, SOTpay
  • JLL
  • NetSupport
  • Northumbrian Water Group
  • Scale Computing
  • Show My Homework
  • Zizo Software
Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year
  • Alfresco
  • Ancoris
  • BlackLine
  • BT
  • Egress Software Technologies
  • entrustIT
  • Fairsail
  • OCSL and Luton & Dunstable Hospital
  • UK Cloud
  • Vivantio
Infrastructure Innovation of the Year
  • Agilitas
  • Future Facilitie
  • HM Land Registry
  • Memset
  • Nutanix
  • SSE Enterprise Telecoms
  • Tegile Systems
  • Turbonomic
  • UK Power Networks
  • Yodel Delivery Network
Mobile App of the Year
  • Accenture
  • Allianz Insurance
  • Allstate Northern Ireland
  • GForces Web Management
  • JLL
  • MindLink Software
  • National Grid
  • SapientNitro
  • Specsavers, Specsavers Home Hearing Screener
  • Specsavers, Digital Precision Eyecare - a game-changer for optics!
Security Innovation of the Year
  • BT
  • Databarracks
  • Glasswall Solutions
  • HMRC
  • Huntsman Security
  • Infosec Cloud
  • LogRhythm
  • Metronet UK
  • Pirean
  • Surevine
UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
  • Bighand
  • British Gas, Local Heroes
  • Darktrace, Enterprise Immune System
  • Digital Courtrooms
  • Donorfy
  • My Wealth Cloud
  • Ormsby Street
  • Ravelin
  • Smartology
  • Zynstra