Branch awards

Branch awards to students.

North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT) Award 2016/17

Jason James was awarded the BCS Prize at Nescot on 24 February 2017. He is photographed here with Chris Lawrence, the Branch Treasurer. Chris represented the branch at the Awards Ceremony held at Epsom Downs Racecourse.

Click the image to enlarge it.

Jason James receiving BCS Prize at Nescot from Chris Lawrence
 
North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT) Award 2015/16

Sukhinder Gill was awarded the BCS Prize at Nescot on 26 February 2016. She is photographed here with Chris Lawrence, the Branch Treasurer. Chris represented the branch at the Awards Ceremony held at Epsom Downs Racecourse.

Click the image to enlarge it.

Sukhinder Gill Receiving BCS Prize At Nescot From Chris Lawrence
 
BCS Chartered Institute for IT Prize

Awarded by BCS London (South) branch to the undergraduate student from the school of Computing and Information Systems demonstrating the most improvement throughout their course.

2015 Winner: Jovan Ollivierre
Software Engineering BSc (Hons)
Faculty of Science, Engineering and Computing, Kingston University London.

 
 
BCS Chartered Institute for IT Prize

Awarded by BCS London (South) branch to the undergraduate student from the school of Computing and Information Systems demonstrating the most improvement throughout their course.

Winner: Soran Habib
Software Engineering BSc (Hons)
Faculty of Science, Engineering and Computing,
Kingston University London.
Soran is pictured with BCS branch chair Doug Legge

Click the image to enlarge it.

Soran Habib receives the award, from Branch Chair Doug Legge, for Most Improved Student during the Software Engineering course.
 
North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT) Award 2013/14
Tobi Adeyemi receives the award for BSc (Hons) Computing (Level 6 Progression) from Chris Grayling MP.

Click the image to enlarge it.
Tobi Adeyemi receiving his award from Chris Grayling MP
 
Kingston University Best Student Award 2013/14
The BCS London (South) Kingston University Best Student award 2013/14 being presented to the recipient Kwadwo Amankwa by the branch chair Doug Legge

Click the image to enlarge it.
Kwadwo Amankwa receiving his award from Doug Legge
 
2012 - 2013
NESCOT - Mitch Andrews


 
2011 - 2012

NESCOT - Brian Newman

 
North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT) Award 2006
Jon Webb B.Sc(Hons) was the winner of the North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT) prize in 2006

Click the image to enlarge it.
Jon Webb
 
Kingston University Business School BIT Best Group Project BCS Award 2005

Names of the award winning group from left to right: Hitesh Panchal, Deepesh Bhatt, Inderbeer Singh Rai, Rajan Anketell (BCS Kingston & Croydon Branch), Amrit Singh Aulakh, Harmit Singh Dhillion, Kajan Raveendran and Dipen Patel. Mayur Lodhia, who was unable to attend the graduation ceremony, is not in the picture.

Click the image to enlarge it.

PDF fileView the project summary (6 kb)
Kingston University Business School BIT Best Group Project BCS Award 2005 winners
 
Kingston University Business School BIT Best Project Award 2004

The names from left to right: Yuan Han, James Gulland, Charles Head, Dr Walter Skok (Staff Tutor), Lenintras Dominic, Russell Cousins, Na Han, Mark Fraser.

Click the image to enlarge it.

PDF fileView the project summary (9 kb)
Kingston University Business School BIT Best Project Award 2004 winners
 
BSc (Hons) Business Information Technology Prize at the North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT)

Jaqueline Bootle congratulated by Rajan Anketell (BCS Branch Chairman) after the Graduation Award Ceremony at the Fairfield Hall in Croydon.

Click the image to enlarge it.
BSc (Hons) Business Information Technology Prize at the North East Surrey College of Technology (NESCOT) winner
 
Best Group in the BIT (Hons) Project 2003 at the Kingston University Business School

Rajan Anketell (BCS Branch Chairman), Ian McAllan, Leticia Vega, Alexander Geddes, Tara Jelley, Peter Hall (Project Sponsor), Jinesh Shah, Kenneth McCallum, Kiran Bolina, Dr Walter Skok (Course Supervisor), Michael Johnson (from left to right and the person at the back first).

Click the image to enlarge it.
Best Group in the BIT (Hons) Project 2003 at the Kingston University Business School winners