Finalists by category

From over 260 entries our successful finalists have been invited to attend our virtual judging days.

Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year
  • Nick Betts - Allianz UK
  • Nuper Lalit Bole - Tata Consultancy Services
  • Robert Boothby - Mobilize Financial Services
  • Sarah Chapman - Financial Conduct Authority
  • Matthew Cleveland - SGN
  • Kate Croucher - Mobilize Financial Services
  • Drew Dadds - Financial Conduct Authority
  • Matthew Holbrook - Ministry of Defence
  • Ali Jan Laghari - Bank of England
CIO or Digital Leader of the Year
  • Stuart Arthur - TPXimpact
  • Richard Corbridge - Boots UK
  • Ian Cornwell - QBE
  • Stuart Deignan - Globant
  • Matt Sharp - Rider Levett Bucknall
DevOps Engineer of the Year
  • Ellie Baker - Morgan Stanley
  • Wojciech Buda - Morgan Stanley
  • Visharad Dhavle - UST
  • Pete Jespers - QBE
  • Benjamin Newman - QBE
  • Lakshmi Ramachandran Peshion - Morgan Stanley
  • Christopher Robinson - IBM
  • Cagri Yucel - esynergy
Inspirational Individual of the Year
  • Siân Allsopp - Morgan Stanley
  • Denise Clifford - Thames Water
  • Kev Eley - LogRhythm
  • Matthew Holbrook - Ministry of Defence
  • Richard Jordan - Nationwide Building Society
  • Emrys Ruck - IBM
  • Alina Timofeeva - Oliver Wyman
IT Apprentice of the Year
  • Kevin Cassar - FCA
  • Ravi Ram Ge - Concero
  • Olivia Grogan - IBM
  • Heather Higgins - Milton Keynes Council
  • Lewis James - IBM
  • Naimat Kaur - St James’s Place
  • Emalin Matthews - Co-op Technology
  • Kim Slater - FD Works
  • Billy Turner - IBM
  • Patrick Wilson - IBM
IT Service & Support Professional of the Year
  • Mark Bailey - Lloyds Banking Group
  • Tracy Norris - Digital Health and Care Wales
  • Amanda Rutledge - QBE
Rising Star of the Year
  • Amy Anderson - DS Smith
  • James Ashman - IBM UK
  • Sian Brannan - IBM UK
  • Nataliia Gavryliuk - SGN
  • Sarah Griffiths - Intercity Technology
  • Jonah Luckett - IBM UK
  • Iva Nikolaeva - Morgan Stanley
  • Harshita Shivakumar - IBM
  • Alec Stansell - Thames Water
  • Michael Varley - Adarma

Organisational Excellence

Best place to work in IT
  • Digital Health and Care Wales
  • Distributed
  • Globant UK
  • Intercity Technology
  • John Lewis Partnership
  • LogRhythm
  • One Beyond
  • QBE
  • Rider Levett Bucknall
  • Techbuyer
Development Team of the Year
  • Discover Financial Services
  • Dominos UK and Ireland
  • Fusion Practices
  • St. James’s Place
IT Project Team of the Year
  • Heathrow Airport
  • INEOS Automotive & Oaklin
  • Intercity Technology
  • Kainos
  • Network Rail
  • Rider Levett Bucknall
  • Sainsburys
  • Softcat
  • The Law Society in partnership with CPS
  • Walgreens Boots Alliance
IT Team of the Year
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Nationwide Building Society in Partnership with IBM
  • One Avenue Group
  • Porterbrook
  • Thames Water
  • Virgin Media O2
  • Vodafone UK
  • Walgreens Boots Alliance in partnership with TCS
Services Company of the Year
  • AdEPT Technology Group
  • Chainalysis
  • Content+Cloud
  • Creative ITC
  • GFT
  • KnowBe4
  • nFocus
  • One Beyond
  • Stripe OLT
  • WeShape
Special award - Organisational exit from the pandemic
  • Department for Work & Pensions and Scrumconnect Consulting
  • HCL Technologies
  • TCS in partnership with Nationwide Building Society

Project Excellence

Automation Project of the Year
  • Circle Health Group
  • Contentstack
  • Currys & Nuance
  • EBTIC - BT - Abu Dhabi Police
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Marken
  • Marston Holdings
Best Charity (Third Sector) IT Project of the Year
  • ACE360
  • AdEPT Technology Group
  • DaCapo Music Foundation
  • South West Grid for Learning
Best Financial Services IT Project of the Year
  • Adare SEC
  • CSI
  • Financial Conduct Authority
  • GFT
  • Landbay
  • Nationwide Building Society in partnership with IBM
  • Node4
  • QBE
Best Healthcare Sector IT Project of the Year
  • C2-Ai
  • IBM
  • Marken
  • Mayden
  • Netcompany
  • Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Best Public Sector IT Project of the Year
  • Agilisys & Greater Manchester Police
  • Department for Work & Pensions & Scrumconnect Consulting
  • Department for Work & Pensions (DWP) & Red Hat
  • Driver & Vehicle Agency
  • esynergy & HMPO
  • Greater Manchester Police & Blackberry
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • Kainos
  • Network Rail
  • Suffolk County Council
Best Security, Defence or Law Enforcement IT Project of the Year
  • Agilisys & Greater Manchester Police
  • Exterro
  • Glue Reply
  • Greater Manchester Police & Blackberry
  • Security Watchdog
Best Technology Refresh Project of the Year
  • Adare SEC
  • Bell Integration
  • BT Digital & Openreach
  • Financial Conduct Authority
  • Neos Networks
  • Notting Hill Genesis
  • Rexel UK
  • Scottish Water
  • TCS in partnership with Nationwide Building Society
  • Vodafone UK & Tata Consultancy Services
Best User Engagement Project of the Year
  • Adare SEC
  • Cognizant
  • Directline Group
  • Financial Conduct Authority
  • SGN
Data Science Project of the Year
  • Mosaic Smart Data
  • Openreach
  • Suffolk County Council
  • Thames Water
Digital Transformation Project of the Year
  • AND Digital
  • Cognizant & Network Rail
  • Department for Work & Pensions and Scrumconnect Consulting
  • Driver & Vehicle Agency
  • HM Land Registry
  • Mitie
  • NewDay
  • Notting Hill Genesis
  • Rider Levett Bucknall
  • Vodafone in partnership with Accenture

Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year
  • Ardonagh Advisory
  • Vitality UK
  • Vodafone in partnership with Accenture
Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year
  • Content Guru
  • Creative ITC
  • M247
  • Mambu
  • NewDay
  • Platform.sh
  • QuoStar
Collaborative Technology of the Year
  • Factory 42
  • RingCentral
  • Vitality
Emerging Technology of the Year
  • Beaconsoft
  • BT, ECS & Milton Keynes Council
  • Compass Group UK&I
  • Dynabook Europe GmbH
  • Netcompany
  • RealWear
  • Seldon
  • SGN
  • TurinTech
  • Yoti
Infrastructure Innovation of the Year
  • Aviva
  • Discover Financial Services
  • Nationwide Building Society in Partnership with IBM
  • Phenix
  • Scality
  • SoftIron
  • TCS in partnership with Nationwide Building Society
  • UBDS
  • Vitality Group
Security Innovation of the Year
  • Censornet
  • LexisNexis Risk Solutions
  • Nationwide Building Society in Partnership with IBM
  • Osirium
  • Securonix
  • Sumo Logic
  • TCS in alliance with Nationwide Building Society
  • Vodafone in partnership with Accenture
  • Yubico
  • Zerto
UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
  • CyberSmart
  • Deazy
  • Infoscience Technologies
  • Membr
  • QTM Group
  • Seldon
  • Wazoku

IT Vendor of the Year

IT Vendor of the Year
  • Fusion Practices
  • MaxContact
  • The Access Group