12 November 2020

There were 31 lucky winners announced at the 2020 UK IT Industry Awards run by BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT and Computing. The event, hosted by Irish comedian Ed Byrne, was held remotely on 11 November at a virtual conference attended by thousands.

Speaking at the opening of the event, Adam Thilthorpe, Director for Professionalism at BCS said: “Tech and IT professionals have risen to the challenge of the past eight months magnificently, helping colleagues, friends and family adapt to this digital transformation.

“During the COVID-19 pandemic IT has also been at the forefront of the most high-stakes decisions that affect us all - from the COVID-19 test and trace programme - through to exam results.

“I was impressed by the incredible range and breadth of the shortlisted entries for the 2020 UK IT Industry Awards.”

Stuart Sumner, Editor of Computing, added: “The UK IT Industry Awards provide a platform for the entire IT profession to celebrate best practice, innovation and excellence.

“The fact that we managed to hold the 2020 UK IT Industry Awards remotely is testament to the power of our industry to step up and do what needs to be done in difficult and trying times.

“A huge thank you to all the winners and those who were highly commended on their achievements.”

The UK IT Industry Awards are rigorously judged by both representatives from BCS and other IT leaders from the industry.

Here’s a list of the winners and highly commended:

Best place to work in IT 2020
Winner: NWIS
Highly Commended: LogicMonitor

IT Project Team of the Year
Winner: Kainos | BJSS & DVSA
Highly Commended: Global

IT Team of the Year
Winner: Thames Water
Highly Commended: Lloyds

Services Company of the Year
Winner: GFT
Highly Commended: Tony Harris Integrations Solutions

Development Team of the Year
Winner: Sage
Highly Commended: QBE

Specialist Vendor of the Year
Winner: Xalient
Highly Commended: AddIn365

Business Analyst of the Year
Winner: Dan Clipsom - Arup
Highly Commended: Doug Murray- Roke Manor Research

IT Apprentice of the Year
Winner: Thomas Smith - IBM
Highly Commended: Jonathan Heywood (Jonny) - HMRC

Inspirational Individual of the Year
Winner: David Germain - RSA Group
Highly Commended: John Beaumont - Thames Water

DevOps Engineer of the Year
Winner: Fabio M. Diniz - Morgan Stanley
Highly Commended: Kate Marshall - IBM

IT Service and Support Professional of the Year
Winner: Cheryl Hartley- HMRC
Highly Commended: Alison Rooney -Sovereign Housing Association

Rising Star of the Year
Winner: Thomas Davidson - IBM
Highly Commended: Sarah Ng - Bank of England

Operational Leader
Winner: Sal Parker- Sovereign Housing Association
Highly Commended: Ken Bourn - Bank of England

AI / ML Project of the Year
Winner: MITIE ESME
Highly Commended: Thames Water - Leak detection

Best Public Sector IT Project
Winner: Self-Employment Income Support Scheme (SEISS)| Her Majesty's Revenue & Customs (HMRC)
Highly Commended: Catapult (The Maritime & Coastguard Agency)

Best Charity (Third Sector) IT Project of the Year
Winner: RNLI
Highly Commended: Workday Adaptive and Halo

Best Use of Cloud Services
Winner: Thames Water
Highly Commended: HMRC

Best User Engagement Project of the Year
Winner: Tempcover Ltd
Highly Commended: Thames Water

Digital Transformation Project of the Year
Winner: Driver Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland
Highly Commended: NewDay

Healthcare Project of the Year
Winner: Made Tech on behalf of the London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust
Highly Commended: UCL Centre for Digital Public Health in Emergencies

Police / Defence Forces Project of the Year
Winner: Field Army| British Army
Highly Commended: Defence Business Services (part of the Ministry of Defence)

Emerging Technology of the Year
Winner: FYLD
Highly Commended: BT/Ulster University

Business IT Innovation of the Year
Winner: IFS
Highly Commended: Yudu Sentinel

Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year
Winner: C365Cloud
Highly Commended: WANDisco

Infrastructure Innovation of the Year
Winner: Bridgeworks

Mobile Technology of the Year
Winner: Hermes
Highly Commended: Autocab - iGo

Security Innovation of the Year
Winner: Darktrace
Highly Commended: Netacea

UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
Winner: Word up (Geeks)
Highly Commended: Vestemi

IT Vendor of the Year
Winner: Thoughtworks
Highly Commended: BigHand

Sustainable Organisation of the Year
Winner: BT
Highly Commended: Techbuyer

CIO of the Year
Winner: Andrew Brockway - Confused.com
Highly Commended: Charles Forte - MOD

Contact the Press Office