Finalists by category

From over 200 entries our successful finalists have been invited to attend our virtual judging days.

Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year
  • Dan Clipsom, Arup
  • Prasanna Menon, QBE
  • Doug Murray, Roke Manor Research
  • Neal Ricketts, Bank of England
CIO of the Year
  • Charlotte Bailey, Panintelligence
  • Gareth Brace, Catalyst Housing
  • Andrew Brockway, Confused.com
  • Philip Clayson, SSE ES
  • Andy Garrett, Lookers
  • Karan Jain, Westpac Banking Corporation
  • Andrew Quail, SGN
  • Charlie Forte, MOD
DevOps Engineer of the Year
  • Segun Ikuesan, GFT
  • Fabio M. Diniz, Morgan Stanley
  • Kate Marshall, IBM
  • Vijay Rajagopal, Cognizant
Inspirational Individual of the Year
  • John Beaumont, Thames Water
  • Joseph Carson, Thycotic
  • David Germain, RSA Group
  • Richard Godfrey, Rocketmakers
  • Matthew Holbrook, MOD
IT Apprentice of the Year
  • Victoria Bear, Bank of England
  • Thomas Daniel Smith, IBM
  • Caroline Garrad, IBM
  • Jonny Heywood, HMRC
  • Ruslan Kuzmin, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Christopher Rooney, Lloyds Banking Group
  • Caspar Stadler, Bank of England
  • Jackson Thirgood, Lloyds Banking Group
IT Service & Support Professional of the Year
  • Cheryl Hartley, HMRC
  • Jamie Morris, Thames Water
  • Alison Rooney, Sovereign Housing Association
  • Luke Watts, QBE
Operational Leader of the Year
  • Ken Bourn, Bank of England
  • Anne Gray, QBE
  • Sal Parker, Sovereign Housing Association
  • Suki Rai, QBE
  • Jorge Ribeiro, O2
Rising Star of the Year
  • Sahar Ali-Khan, QBE
  • Tom Davidson, IBM
  • Clementine Fox, Luminance
  • Becky Grimsey, Sovereign Housing Association
  • Decland Horlick, Cognizant
  • Felisha Mouchous, Bank of England
  • SarahNg, Bank of England
  • Zac Rubin, Scott Logic
  • Joe Scaplehorn, Sovereign Housing Association
  • Anmol Sharma, Bank of England

Organisational Excellence

Best place to work in IT 2020
  • LogicMonitor
  • Hermes
  • Lookers
  • NWIS
Development Team of the Year
  • Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • QBE
  • Sage (UK)
IT Project Team of the Year
  • Bank of England
  • Ciklum
  • Boots and Cognizant
  • Global
  • HMRC
  • Kainos, BJSS and DVSA
  • Telef√≥nica UK and NTT DATA UK
  • FYLD AI and SGN
  • Sweaty Betty
  • Thames Water Utilities Limited
IT Team of the Year
  • Amito
  • Care UK
  • Severn Trent Water and Cognizant
  • HMRC Digital
  • Internet Watch Foundation (IWF)
  • Lloyds Banking Group - Insurance & Wealth Service Management Team
  • NatWest Group and Scott Logic
  • NHS Wales Informatics Service
  • SGN Ltd
  • Thames Water Utilities Limited
Services Company of the Year
  • Audacia
  • BigHand
  • CANCOM UK
  • Content Guru
  • GFT
  • Jupiter IT Solutions
  • Netstar
  • Satchel
  • Scott Logic
  • Torry Harris Integration Solutions (THIS)
Specialist Vendor of the Year
  • AddIn365
  • AdEPT
  • Droplet Computing
  • Xalient
  • KOcycle
  • NetSupport
  • Techifide
  • Virtuoso
  • WhereScape
  • YUDU Sentinel
Sustainable Organisation of the Year
  • BT
  • ServerFarm
  • Techbuyer

Project Excellence

AI/ML Project of the Year
  • WordUp (Geeks Ltd)
  • Netacea
  • Revolut / Couchbase
  • Thames Water
  • Mitie
  • Netcompany
  • Roc Technologies and the University of Manchester
Best Charity (Third Sector) IT Project of the Year
  • Volunteer Tech Army
  • Blue Prism
  • RNLI
  • iomart and Royal Horticultural Society
  • Victim Support and Egress
  • Catalyst Housing
  • Workday Adaptive Planning and The HALO Trust
Best Public Sector IT Project
  • DVSA
  • Catapult CX and Stance
  • Driver Vehicle Agency, Northern Ireland
  • Digital Access Support Team, Colchester Borough Council
  • Mendix
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • HMRC
  • Defra
Best Use of Cloud Services
  • YUDU Sentinel & Victoria BID
  • Amito
  • Centrica and Fujitsu
  • HMRC
  • GFT
  • Thames Water
  • Amido
  • Border Force
Best User Engagement Project of the Year
  • Park Place Technologies
  • QBE
  • Tempcover
  • QBE
  • Thames Water
  • Bank of England
Digital Transformation Project of the Year
  • Driver Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland
  • QBE
  • Nationwide Building Society - with ThoughtSpot
  • Vodafone
  • NewDay
  • Spectra Logic
  • Thames Water
  • Three, Ireland in partnership with Torry Harris Integration Solutions
  • Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
  • Deutsche Bank
Healthcare Project of the Year
  • UiPath
  • NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS)
  • NECS (NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit)
  • Made Tech on behalf of the London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust
  • NHS Wales Informatics Service
  • UCL Centre for Digital Public Health in Emergencies (dPHE), University College London (UCL)
  • NHS Digitial and Egress
  • Red Whale
  • Novosco, a CANCOM company
  • Ultima Business Solutions
Police/Defence Forces Project of the Year
  • National Enabling Programmes
  • Defence Business Services (part of the Ministry of Defence)
  • National Enabling Programmes (within National Police Chiefs Council)
  • Field Army, British Army
  • Border Force

Technology Excellence

Business IT Innovation of the Year
  • I F S UK
  • IBM United Kingdom
  • Park Place Technologies
  • Tufin
  • Workiva
  • YUDU
Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year
  • AddIn365
  • C365Cloud
  • CloudShare
  • NewDay
  • Panzura
  • SailPoint
  • WANdisco
  • Workiva
Emerging Technology of the Year
  • BT
  • BT
  • FYLD AI
  • IBM UK
  • Power Operations
  • Rocketmakers
  • SSE IT
Infrastructure Innovation of the Year
  • Silver Peak
  • OpsRamp
  • Bridgeworks
Mobile App of the Year
  • Autocab
  • Autocab
  • Hermes
Security Innovation of the Year
  • Censornet
  • Darktrace
  • Digital Shadows
  • Egress
  • Netacea
UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award
  • Blue Prism
  • CloudStratex
  • Home Office - Border Force
  • Luminance
  • Scenesaver
  • Tempcover
  • TESTENIUM
  • Vestemi
  • WordUp

IT Vendor of the Year

IT Vendor of the Year
  • BigHand
  • Park Place Technologies
  • ThoughtWorks UK